Wednesday, December 27, 2006

Shea Butter ~ Super Moisturizer


Several of you have emailed me to ask about our Whipped Shea Butter and I wanted to take some time to talk about it here with everybody else. Shea Butter (also known as Karite) is a butter make from the nuts of the wild Shea or Karite tree. This tree is found in the savannas of Togo Africa and is edible as well as highly valued for skin care. We source our Shea Butter from a women's cooperative from Togo, who are paid fair wages for producing this wonderful rich butter.

We take pure unrefined Shea Butter and whip it to a light fluffy texture, making it easy to use. As many of you know, a very little bit goes a long way. We offer it in three varieties- natural, lavender, and peppermint tea tree.

While we do not claim that Shea Butter is a cure, many of our customers have experienced relief for various ailments such as dry cracked heels, chapped skin and have even seen their eczema conditions improve with diminished redness and cracking. Drop by the market to see us and sample some Shea Butter for yourself.

No comments: